A community-driven open database
for barcoded food products

Use Food Repo data to make better food choices or to build an app. Contribute to it by improving the data as a community member.

43,903 Products added
3.61M API requests
61,186 Open tasks
7,559 Contributions

Community

Latest contributions

Jil editor reviewer admin Added names to 20815646
Jil editor reviewer admin Added names to 20452728
Jil editor reviewer admin Added names to 20235710
Jil editor reviewer admin Added names to 20682620
Jil editor reviewer admin Added names to 20177201
Jil editor reviewer admin Added names to 7616500160095
Jil editor reviewer admin Added names to 20061197
Jil editor reviewer admin Added names to 20177218

Community

Top contributors

Gerd
4605 points
Jil editor reviewer admin
2523 points
Tacite reviewer
1916 points
Talia Salzmann admin
1523 points
Marina Secat editor reviewer
923 points
Greub Chloé admin
743 points
Chloé admin
373 points
Komron
345 points

Developers

Use our data for your apps

We at Food Repo strongly believe in open data delivered using open source technologies and open web standards. The Food Repo API allows full access to all of the content available in our database, including powerful search tools and full-resolution images.

API Documentation

Blog

The first food DNA workshop

May 29, 2019

The first food DNA workshop was a success

Thanks to our ...

Read post

Blog

Open Food Hackdays 2018

January 22, 2018

FoodRepo will once again be part of the upcoming Open Food Hackd...

Read post